Midfirst Bank Prey on a Hunter and Arkansas Federal Judge Lee Rudofsky Executes
[…] Arkansas Code Annotated section 18-50-102 authorizes a trustee to foreclose a deed of trust.

Before doing that, the trustee (Wilson & Associates) and the beneficiary (MidFirst) must provide multiple notices to the grantor (Ms. Hunter).24

For example, and highly relevant to this case, at least ten days before initiating a foreclosure, the beneficiary must provide the grantor

16 Id. ¶ 9.

17 Id. ¶ 6.

18 Id.; see also Ex. A to Pl.’s Compl. (Doc. 2) at 15.

19 Pl.’s Compl. (Doc. 2) ¶ 6; see also Ex. A to Pl.’s Compl. (Doc. 2) at 15.

20 Ark. Code Ann. §§ 18-50-101 to 116.

21 Pl.’s Compl. (Doc. 2) ¶ 6.

22 Dickinson v. SunTrust Nat. Mortg. Inc., 2014 Ark. 513, at 3, 451 S.W.3d 576, 579.

23 Id., 451 S.W.3d at 579.

24 See Ark. Code Ann. §§ 18-50-103 to 106.

(among other things) “[i]nformation . . . regarding the availability to the grantor . . . of each program for loan modification assistance or forbearance assistance offered” by the beneficiary or a government agency “if the beneficiary . . . participates in the government agency’s program . . ..”25

The beneficiary’s obligations with respect to this notice are not delegable to the trustee.26