Midfirst Bank Prey on a Hunter and Arkansas Federal Judge Lee Rudofsky Executes
[…] With respect to effect, “[u]pon the filing of the deed for record with the recorder of the county in which the trust property is situated, the recitals shall be prima facie evidence of the truth of the matters set forth therein, but the recitals shall be conclusive in favor of a purchaser for value in good faith relying upon them.”35

Arkansas Code Annotated section 18-50-116 says that nothing in the Act “shall be construed to [i]mpair the right of any person or entity to assert his or her legal and equitable rights in a court of competent jurisdiction.”36

The Act says that a “claim or defense shall be asserted prior to the sale or the claim or defense is forever barred and terminated, except the mortgagor may assert the following against either the mortgagee or trustee:

(i) [f]raud by any party;

or

(ii) [f]ailure to strictly comply with the provisions of [the Act].”37

However, “[a]ny of the above claims or defenses may not be asserted against a subsequent purchaser for value of the property.”38

B. Allegations Against MidFirst

Ms. Hunter claims that MidFirst “invalidly” purchased Ms. Hunter’s property by Trustee’s Deed on June 11, 2018.39

Ms.